Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

SCANDENT GROUP Pty Ltd (ACN: 166 903 797) PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the website located at www.lhhgroup.com.au ("Website"), owned and operated by Scandent Group Pty Ltd ("we", "Scandent Group" or "us"). It sets out matters relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage by us of personal information relating to our customers (the "Customer" or "you"). In this Privacy Policy, "personal information" has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

We respect and value the privacy or our Customers and comply with the national Privacy Principles as applied by the Privacy Act in respect of Customers' personal information.

1 COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION ABOUT CUSTOMERS

1.1 The personal information that we will collect from you will usually include your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number and email address. We may collect additional personal information from you if it is necessary to provide you with information regarding our products ("Products") or in making our Products available for sale through the Website.

1.2 We will only collect, use and disclose personal information about you for purposes relevant to:

(a) providing you with access to the Products and personalising your experience on the Website;

(b) internal management requirements (including billing and debt collection);

(c) obtaining assistance from our business partners and other external organisations that assist us in developing, marketing, distributing and selling our Products; and

(d) research, planning, developing, monitoring, improving and marketing our Products that we provide now or in the future whether alone or with other business partners, unless the Customer consents to the collection, use and disclosure of that personal information for another specific purpose.

1.3 We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

1.4 We will act to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles or an industry privacy code.

1.5 We will not disclose your personal information to any third party, other than to organisations specifically engaged by us to assist us with providing you with the Products or as required by law or who provide other products and services that Scandent Group would like to bring to your attention. For example, we may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

1.6 If we provide your personal information to a third party under clause 1.5 we will, unless prevented by law or a court order, require the third party to protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

2 WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Personal information is collected so that we and our shareholders may:

(a) administer our Customer relationships; and

(b) provide Customers with the Products they request and, unless they tell us otherwise, to provide information on other Products we offer.

2.2 Personal information may also be used for:

(a) the purposes described in clause 1.2;

(b) gathering and aggregating information for statistical, prudential, actuarial and research purposes; and

(c) assisting Customers with queries.

3 CUSTOMER'S CONSENT

By accessing the Website, the Customer authorizes and consents to us collecting, using and disclosing personal information about the Customer as described in this Privacy Policy, including the transfer of that personal information.

4 PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

5 ACCESS AND CORRECTION AND INQUIRIES

5.1 You can request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you, subject to exceptions in the Privacy Act. An access charge may apply.

5.2 Please contact us if any of the details you have provided change.

5.3 If you become aware that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please inform us so that we can correct it.

6 CONTACTING SCANDENT GROUP

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, if you would like more details of what sort of personal information we hold, or if you would like to request access to your personal information or have a complaint about a breach of privacy, then you should contact Scandent Group as follows:

Scandent Group Pty Ltd U55, 215 Brisbane Rd, Biggera Waters, QLD 4216 sales@scandent.com.au. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (07) 5529 3402

7 CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes are effective upon posting on the Website. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of this Privacy Policy.

Version: 3 May 2014